Working Visas

To teach English in China on a one-year contract you MUST hold a Z working visa. You can only be granted a Z working visa if you hold a bachelor's degree.  If you do not meet this condition please see our INTERNSHIPS and SUMMER CAMPS web pages.


If you are a graduate or final year student looking for a one-year contract please see below for further information about obtaining a Z working visa.

Which of the following statements best describes you?

image63

In addition to my bachelor's degree I have a post-graduate qualification in either English or Education.

image64

In addition to my bachelor's degree I have also completed a 120 hour TEFL course. 


 I am currently studying for my bachelor's degree and will graduate this summer and have already completed a 120 hour TEFL course. 

image65

In addition to my bachelor's degree I also have two years work experience teaching English or TEFL/TESOL.

If any of the above statements describes you, then you already meet the necessary requirements to be granted a Z working visa prior to your departure to China. Please note that final year students will not be apply to apply for their Z working visa until they have been issued with their degree certificate. 


Some of our employers are able to offer refunds of up to £300 on appropriate TEFL courses if you have proof of purchase (terms and conditions apply).


In certain circumstances, where there is no time to obtain a Z working visa prior to your departure, it is possible to travel to China on a tourist visa and convert to a Z working visa on arrival. We will assist you to ensure that you have the necessary paperwork to enable this visa conversion.

apply now
image66

 I have completed my bachelor's degree but do not have either a relevant post graduate qualification, a 120 hour TEFL certificate, or two years experience teaching English or TEFL/TESOL.

image67

I am currently studying for my bachelor's degree and will graduate this summer but I have not completed a 120 hour TEFL course.

 If either of the above statements describes you, then you can apply to teach in China immediately, however, you must complete either a 120 hour TEFL course in the UK prior to your departure to China OR complete a two-week China TEFL course on arrival in China before being granted your Z working visa. Please note that posts for final year students will commence in August/September. Final year students will not be apply to apply for their Z working visa until they have been issued with their degree certificate.  


Some of our employers are able to offer refunds of up to £300 on appropriate 120 hour TEFL courses completed in the UK if you have proof of purchase (terms and conditions apply). 


If you complete a China TEFL course on arrival in China, then GTIC and its partners will arrange and pay for this course upfront.  Once completed you will be able to convert your tourist visa to a Z working visa.

apply now

Please note that according to current Chinese visa regulations you must be a native speaker of English and hold a passport issued by one of the following countries or territories in order to apply for your Z working visa;    


Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Bahamas, British Overseas Territories, Canada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Singapore, South Africa, UK, UK Crown dependencies, USA, US Virgin Islands, Windward Islands (except Martinique)