TEACHING ENGLISH IN CHINA: CHOOSING THE RIGHT PATH

According to current Chinese visa regulations you must be a native speaker of English and hold a passport issued by one of the following countries/territories in order to apply for your Z working visa;    


Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Bahamas, British Overseas Territories, Canada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Singapore, South Africa, UK, UK Crown dependencies, USA, US Virgin Islands, Windward Islands (except Martinique)


If you meet these conditions then the path to teaching English in China with GTIC will depend upon your qualifications and work experience. Read through the information below to see which statement best describes you and what you need to do next. All our full time teaching contracts last for a minimum of one academic year. If you are looking for a short term post or do not meet the criteria outlined you may wish to consider a teaching internship with GTIC, in which case please skip to our INTERNSHIPS webpage.

In addition to my bachelor's degree I have a post graduate qualification in either English or Education

In addition to my bachelor's degree I have also completed a 120 hour TEFL course (online courses accepted)

In addition to my bachelor's degree I also have two years work experience teaching English or TEFL/TESOL

If any of the above statements describes you, then you can apply to teach in China immediately and already meet the necessary requirements to be granted a Z working visa prior to your departure

 I have completed my bachelor's degree but do not have either a relevant post graduate qualification, a 120 hour TEFL certificate, or two years experience teaching English or TEFL/TESOL 

I am currently studying for my bachelor's degree and will graduate this summer but do not have either a relevant post graduate qualification, a 120 hour TEFL certificate, or two years experience teaching English or TEFL/TESOL 

If either of the above statements describes you, then you can apply to teach in China immediately but you must complete a two week China TEFL course in China before you can be granted a Z working visa. GTIC and its partner organisations will arrange and pay for this course and assist you in visa arrangements. Final year students to commence posts in August/September.